?

Log in

 
 
25 January 2012 @ 01:19 am
It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 3  


Title: It's Very Expensive
Pairing(s): HoMin - seme!Yunho x uke!Changmin
Genre: AU, Comedy, Romance
Rating: PG14 - R (-ish)
Summary: Somehow Changmin became a stalker, while Yunho might still think the latter is a gigolo - and that is a problem.




Inspired Video
http://youtu.be/RRlgikU0_LU




Currently it is 22:15, or 10:15PM. I've been pacing back and forth (and up and down the street) in front of this dance studio for the last half hour. Yes. It's Yunho's dance studio. Yes. I feel pathetic.

Every night after I closed the shop I'd come out with a hot cup of coffee in hand as I take my nightly stroll around the neighbor. Of course this ritual only began a week ago - after I found out where his studio was. Eventually, I found myself standing on the sidewalk under a tree - to hide, I guess. While I look up at the second floor to the large glass windows just waiting (hoping) to see a glimpse of him. It's stupid.

Something has also been bugging me. The last time I saw him, in person, he said 'nice seeing you' then he winked at me. So... that means he remembers me right? Or did he really wanted to say 'nice meeting you' instead. But then why the wink? Or did I just imagined the wink? But Yoochun and Jaejoong saw it too. But Yoochun thought it might had been a twitch. This is ridiculous.

"Changmin?"

I know that voice. I turn around and there's Yoochun - with Jaejoong. They come up to me.

"What are you do here?" Yoochun hops to me.

"Drinking coffee." I sip the last drop of coffee and tossed the empty cup over my shoulder. "What are you two doing here?"

"I was teaching a baking class, and Yoochunnie came to visit." Jaejoong smiles, throwing an arm over Yoochun's shoulder.

"I didn't know you teach too." I eyed him.

Jaejoong is actually a patisserie, who studied in France. Now he's a well-known pastry chef in Korea and owns a shops in Seoul. Due to his fame in the industry and his looks he's also a model, and a playboy - or at least that's what I've read somewhere in a magazine.

"I just started. It's quite fun really. Right, Yoochun." Jaejoong's rubbing Yoochun's shoulder and looking all cheery.

"Yea." Yoochun smiles all bright and shiny. "But it's a little messy."

"That's okay. It was your first time. He was my little helper today." Jaejoong announces.

"I see." Not that I needed to know that.

"Changminnie, are you hungry?" Yoochun asks me. "We're going to grab something to eat. Wanna join us?"

Speaking of which, I am sort of hungry. But... I look up at the second floor. And suddenly... I gasp. It's him. Yunho. Standing in front of the window looking right at me.

"What are you looking at?" Yoochun looks up. "Hey, isn't he that guy?"

"What guy?" Now Jaejoong is looking up too. "Oh, I saw him before at your shop."

"So is this the reason you're here? To spy on him?" Yoochun asks me, with mischief in his eyes.

"If so, you're not doing a really good job of spying. Now he's waving at you." Jaejoong adds.

I look up and suddenly now I'm waving back. I catch my own hand with my other and pulled it down to stop the movement.

"I guess you're not joining us."

"I want some ddukbokki."

"With a side of mandu."

"And kimchi."

With that the two left without me. I sigh. What am I even still doing here?

"So you're the stalker?"

I slowly turn around. And my eyeballs pop out of their sockets bouncing off the pavement, so I have to pick them up as fast as possible to stuff them back into my head. This didn't actually happen, but Yunho is standing right in front of me.

I take a deep breath to regain my composure. "What do you mean by that?" Maybe I should just make a run for it.

"My students says there's a tall, dark and handsome stranger standing under a tree outside spying on our dance class for the passed week. They were curious of who it was, and so was I. Then I looked out the window and saw you."

"You are not going to call the cops on me, are you?"

He crosses his arms. "No." He smirks. "I'll just give you a warning this time. But why are you here?" he asks.

To see you. No. I can't say that. It's hard to think when his hair is slicked back, and his shirt is a couple buttons too undone and his pants are too tight in areas I shouldn't be staring at.

I have to say something, damn it. He's still looking at me. "I think I found your book, maybe," I blurt out.

Where the hell am I suppose to find that stinkin' old book he talked about?

"Really!?" He jumps. His eyes and smile is twinkling like stars. Wait a minute. Nevermind. A car just drove by. The headlights were beaming into my eyes.

"Yea."

"That's fantastic. You still have my number, right?"

I nod, maybe a little too eagerly.

"Great. And if you ever feel like dancing you can always come up to join us in the studio. It's pretty cold standing out here. 'Kay?"

He pats me on the shoulder. A smile. A wink - not an imagination this time, I think.

And he waves as he goes back to his studio and disappears into the building.

As I walk away suddenly something smacks me in the face. And I don't mean just a the leaf that just feel from a tree. More like realization. I think that he still thinks that I was a or is a... hooker/whore/prostitute/gigolo/rent-boy (pick a name). This may be a problem.



Another new day.

I open the door to my (and Yoochun's) apartment and I find Yoochun laying back on the couch. While Jaejoong is up and hovering over him with his arms stretched out by either side of Yoochun's head. If I was one of those perverted-minded people it would appear I'm interrupting something. But, maybe I've watched a bit too much movies, and this type of scene is always popular in romance-comedies - I have to stop watching those.

And now they spotted me.

"Excuse me. Please don't mind me. Just passing through. Continue whatever you were doing." I grab the notebook I was looking for on the kitchen table. "I'll be leaving." I retreat closing the door, awkwardly. I've always thought there was something between them - hope it's not too serious.

Moments after my departure they come downstairs (to the cafe) as well. I glance at the clock - three hours! They've been up there for three hours. It seems like their "piano lessons" have gotten longer after every time.

Jaejoong passes by the counter and he catches me with a 'good-bye' and a hand wave.

And I just waved back while I wipe the counters. Then he takes his leave.

"It's not what you think it is?" Yoochun leans over on the counter, looking right at me.

"What are you talking about?" I ask, as if I didn't know.

"He got up from his chair too fast, lost his balance and almost - ALMOST." He emphases the word 'almost'. "Almost fell on me, but - BUT." There goes the word emphasis again. "He caught the back of the couch in time and the rest of his body remained stable and at least half a meter away from mines. So there."

I find it odd that Yoochun has to explain himself like this. It makes it seem like he has more to hide.

I'm curious now. "Tell me the truth. Do you find Jaejoong attractive at all?"

Yoochun actually pauses to think rather than blurting out a random 'no'.

"Well, yea. For a guy, he's quite good looking." He coughs. "I mean girls do go crazy over him."

"I didn't expect you to admit it so easily."

"Admit what?" he asks, lost.

"That you might have a crush on Jaejoong," I inform him. Actually, I think Jaejoong is the one that has a crush on Yoochun, but he doesn't seem to see it.

"It's not like that." Yoochun exhales loudly, resting his head on the counter.

I see I'm not the only one with problems.





Afterword: Sorry update took a while. I've had some other things running in my mind lately. Anyway, I know this chapter isn't so good either, but it's something. Hope you enjoyed it still.



 
 
 
gunduzdusugunduzdusu on January 25th, 2012 12:57 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, updating late is better than not updating at all :D

I love your JaeChun moments :) They are kinda innocent but suggestive at the same time :D

And I am dying for a HoMin moment :P I cannot wait to see how your imagination forms their relationship :)

Thnx for the update :)

Cannot wait for the next part :)
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:25 pm (UTC)
I always found JaeChun kinda innocent but suggestive at the same time XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
Sitty1232sitty1232 on January 25th, 2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yunho!lol! he really is stuck to the idea that changmin is a payboy or something. but changminnie definitely doesn't know the proper way to stalk. XD
and the las conversation between min and chun makes me giggle! :D

thanks for sharing!^^
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:27 pm (UTC)
yup, there is quite some misunderstanding and bad stalking ongoing in the story XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
vid_chanvid_chan on January 25th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
changminnie is so cute!! *glomps him*
i wonder how he'll plan to tell yunho that he's not whatever yunho thinks he is~~ :P

the whole chapter is so funny and had me giggling here and there.. but these are my favorites~~i laughed out loud reading these~~ROFL!!

"So is this the reason you're here? To spy on him?" Yoochun asks me, with mischief in his eyes.

"If so, you're not doing a really good job of spying. Now he's waving at you." Jaejoong adds.

I look up and suddenly now I'm waving back. I catch my own hand with my other and pulled it down to stop the movement.


tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:28 pm (UTC)
glad you liked that scene it was fun to write it too XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
brownboxbrownbox72 on January 25th, 2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
Aww.. Jaechun~ so cute >.<

LOL @ Min's epic fail stalking skills... ^_^
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
hehe XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
jhyjfanjhyjfan on January 25th, 2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
min needs better stalking skills X D
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
yes he does XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
(Deleted comment)
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
vizingavizinga on January 25th, 2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
Min, tsk, tsk!!!
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
hehe XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
crimson_miharucrimson_miharu on January 25th, 2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Oh Min u poor excuse of a stalker and yes...this could be a problem if Yunho still think your a whore....I would love for them to have an actual convesation!
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:32 pm (UTC)
yup, they really need an actual conversation, and i'll see to it

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
wilim on January 25th, 2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
Waaaaaaahahahahahaha
I love this so much!!!
This is so funny!! I love the humor in this, and ofcourse the story itself!
:D
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:32 pm (UTC)
I'm happy XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
neuromancer: Dir en grey - Die×Toshiya02n3uromanc3r on January 25th, 2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
„...It's pretty cold out standing here. 'Kay?...”
Did he really mean that way?
Anyway Yunho's attitude makes me hopeful, he seems really friendly towards Changmin.

Yoochun×Jaejoong... I don't know what to think... I thought they're secretly dating, even Jaejoong's smiley, carefree behaviour and those comments... as if he was trying to encourage Yoochun.
But when Changmin asked about them Yoochun denied everything - although it looks like he's also in love and thinks his feelings are unrequited. But why does he think this way?

I can't wait for the next chapter!
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
Yunho might not be as nice as he seems *cackles*

And Yoochun is just a little confused now ^^

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
rini_chan85rini_chan85 on January 25th, 2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yay, a new chapter! Thanks so much :D

What are you doing to Changmin??? Poor good-looking guy xD He's such a bad spy, haha. Again, I felt super embarrassed for Changmin when Yunho waved at him and even stand behind him! Hihi, and I really liked the part when Yunho mentioned his students said there was a handsome stranger standing outside - I would have been curious, too.

Looking forward to the next chapter. I going to wait patiently :)
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:37 pm (UTC)
i love messing with Changmin *evil cackles*

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
snow_meowsnow_meow on January 26th, 2012 01:51 am (UTC)
Thank you for the update. Better late than never

I love stalker Changmin. Why of all things he tells Yunho that he can find the book?
Couldn't he lie better? ^__^

Changmin is in denial and Yoochun is oblivious. No wonder they are roommates and friends.

I cannot wait to read more.
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:39 pm (UTC)
Changmin is in denial and Yoochun is oblivious.
yes they are ~ LOL XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
cleomooncleomoon on January 26th, 2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Thanks for the update! Changmin is so cute, Yunho might still think Changmin is a one night stander! Anyway please let them meet again XD
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
yup, and more stuff's gonna add to that

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
ae_yeonae_yeon on January 26th, 2012 03:10 am (UTC)
This is like a small preview to the next chpt? Hehe =X
Hope the next one wld be a long one yea?!
This chpt is super funny with Min's self talk~
Esp the eyeballs popping out part!

And there seems to be smth going on between Jaechun!
I initially thought Jae is just a student learning piano.
Now, he's a famous renowned pastry chef with 2 shops & a model!
I just thought it's weird for a person with such status to learn the piano at a small cafe..

I want to see more progression between the two couples!!
Thanks for the link in your reply again!! ;D
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
yup, Changmin can get pretty random
and lets just say Jaejoong is a bit of a weirdo XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
changminluverr: pic#114971539changminluverr on January 26th, 2012 03:32 am (UTC)
I didn't kno you wrote ”Moving” too! I should really pay attention to the author's name next time =_=”
Imma go add this fic and that fic to my memories! Heck lemme jus go and add you.
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yup, I wrote Moving as well.
i guess it's cuz i wrote both stories in a different style that why.

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
d1104d1104 on January 26th, 2012 03:39 am (UTC)
ehh dont worry hun the updatye was worth the wait!!! *setting up couch and pop corn* <3 keep it coming!!!
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
iloveyunho on January 26th, 2012 07:26 am (UTC)
There should be no complaints as long as there's an update :)
I like HoMin's second encounter. What is Changmin going to tell Yunho when he can't find the book? Hoping for more HoMin in the next chapter. Thank you.
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:44 pm (UTC)
changmin will figure something out xP

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
chocolet89: hominchocolet89 on January 26th, 2012 09:15 am (UTC)
Hahahha omg Changmin ~~ wae u so adorable here >3< so he's stalking Yunho now hmm :3
His (or should I say urs 8D) imagination his hilarious too XD

And my eyeballs pop out of their sockets bouncing off the pavement, so I have to pick them up as fast as possible to stuff them back into my head. This didn't actually happen, but Yunho is standing right in front of me. - hahahahaha it'd be kinda scary if that really did happen but LOL still ~~

I can't wait to see what happens next between HoMin!! And lol are JaeChun in denial hmm? XDDD
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
gladd you enjoyed <33

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
trish3815trish3815 on January 26th, 2012 03:12 pm (UTC)
Changmin looks cute being the stalker... too bad if Yunho still thinks he is a prostitute.. and Chun likes Jae- not a big surprise.. thanks for updating..
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:46 pm (UTC)
yup, the boys got issues to work out xP

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
monick87monick87 on January 27th, 2012 07:08 am (UTC)
Love it! I want more~! I wonder how things will turn out with Min and Yun! AHhhh! *W*
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
momoirokuromomoirokuro on January 28th, 2012 12:52 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THIS SO MUCH
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
gu2duckgu2duck on January 28th, 2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
*sighs* and i thought minnie is the only clueless bunch in the house. guess i'm wrong *shrugs*
tokidokikotokidokiko on February 12th, 2012 12:47 pm (UTC)
yup, you guess right XD

Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^

It's Very Expensive - HoMin - 4 New chapter
http://tokidokiko.livejournal.com/122751.html
QianCgrumpybiscuit on February 12th, 2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
This is so rfudfhiwjefioueiofwhf....

I'm smiling from one ear to another and its making my small eyes to no eye....
I so love this *smooches*
kay_dalle: Noche_Estrelladakay_dalle on August 27th, 2012 12:49 am (UTC)
♥ just ♥
l3ty_18: Chibi Yunhol3ty_18 on April 23rd, 2014 05:23 am (UTC)
It is good! I liked it a lot, as well as the previous chapters!
Btw, new reader here~ ^^/
tokidokiko: Nekotokidokiko on April 23rd, 2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you for reading and commenting ^____^